Deputy Speaker of outgoing Assembly T P R Selvame retained Mannadipet Assembly seat defeating DMK's A Krishnan by a margin of 419 votes.

B Kobika of the AINRC wrested Thirubhuvanai (Reserved) from Congress nominee. Angalane by a margin of 1,432 votes.

E Theepaainthan of Congress wrested the Oussudu reserved seat from AINRC candidate P.Karthikeyan, defeating him by a margin of 2,330 votes.

S.V.Sugumaran of AINRC beat DMK's S.Kumaravel in Mangalam constituency by a margin of 5,563 votes.

PCC President A.Namassivayam retained Villianoor seat defeating his immediate AINRC rival Theni C.Jayakumar by 8,281  votes.

M N R Bhalan of Congress wrested Oulgaret defeating Local Administration Minister N.G.Panneerselvam by a margin of 7107 votes.

N S J Jayabal of AINRC defeats S Ramesh (Independent) in Kadirkamam by a margin of 3,802 votes.

Chief Minister N.Rangasamy retains Indira Nagar, defeating Congress' V.Aroumougam by a margin of 3404 votes.

Ashok Anand of AINRC retained Thattanchavady defeating his immediate CPI rival Sethu alias Sethu Selvam by a margin of 7,458 votes.

V.Vaithilingam (Congress) retained Kamaraj Nagar defeating his rival P.Ganesan of AIADMK by a margin of 5,106 votes.

V.P.Sivakolundhu of Congress wrested Lawspet defeating M Vaithianathan (Independent) by a margin of 6,449.

M O H F Shahjahan (Congress) wins Kalapet, defeating his immediate Independent candidate P M L Kalyanasundaram by a margin of 634 votes.

Vaiyapuri Manikandan (AIADMK) wins Muthialpet defeating J.Pragesh Kumar (AINRC) by a margin of 2,164 votes.

K Lakshminarayanan (Congress) retains Raj Bhavan seat by defeating P Kannan (AIADMK) by a margin of 7,220 votes.

A.Anbalagan (AIADMK) retained Uppalam seat defeating DMK rival Annibal Kennedy by a margin of 908 votes.

R.Siva (DMK) regained Orleanpet seat defeating AINRC's G Nehru alias Kuppusamy by a margin of 2980 votes.

A.John Kumar of Congress wrested Nellithope constituency defeating AIADMK rival Om Sakthi Segar by a margin of 12,141 votes.

A.Baskar of AIADMK retained Mudaliarpet defeating AINRC candidate V.Bhalan by a margin of 5,387 votes.

T.Jayamoorthy (Congress) defeated AIADMK's Dr M A S Subramanian by a margin of 6571 votes in Ariyankuppam.

In Manavely, R K R Anantharaman of Congress defeated his AINRC rival G Suresh by a margin of 2,715 votes.

M.Candassamy (Congress) regained Embalam (Reserved) defeating U.Lakshmikanthan (AINRC) by a margin of 11,200 votes.

Vizeaveny (Congress) defeated Welfare Minister P.Rajavelu (AINRC) by a margin of 1,468 votes in Nettapakkam.

In Bahoor constituency N.Danavelu (Congress) defeated Electricity Minister T.Thiagarajan (AINRC) by a margin of 2,807 votes in Bahoor.

Chandrapriyanka (AINRC) defeated A Marimuthu (Congress) by a margin of 1094 votes in Neduncadu (Reserved).

R. Kamalakannan (Congress) wrested Tirunallar defeating Fisheries Minister P.R.Siva (AINRC) by a margin of 2875 votes.

P.R.N.Tirumurugan (AINRC) defeated M V Omalingam (AIADMK) in Karaikal (North) by a margin of 3,298 votes.

K.A.U.Asana (AIADMK) wrested Karaikal South defeating A M H Nazeem (DMK) by a margin of 20 votes.

A.Geetha (DMK) wrested Neravy T.R.Pattinam constituency defeating Independent member V M C Sivakumar by a margin of 6,936 votes.

Dr V.Ramachandran (Independent) defeated E.Valsaraj (Congress) in Mahe by a margin of 2,139 votes.

Mallady Krishna Rao (Congress) retained Yanam defeating  Tirikoty Bairava Swamy (AINRC) by a margin of 8,754 votes.