Asianet NewsableAsianet Newsable
breaking news image

Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election Results 2024: Full list of winners

Maharashtra witnessed a tough fight between BJP, Shiv Sena(Shinde Camp), NCP (Ajit Pawar), Shiv Sena (UBT), NCP (Sharad Pawar). Here is the full list of winners.

Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election Results 2024: Full list of winners seats political parties gcw
Author
First Published Jun 4, 2024, 9:05 AM IST

The Maharashtra General Elections for its 48 Lok Sabha seats were held in five phases on April 19, April 26, May 07, May 13, and May 20. Maharashtra has the second-highest number of Lok Sabha seats (48), after Uttar Pradesh, which has 80.

There are two major alliances in the state – BJP-led NDA (BJP, Eknath Shinde’s Shiv Sena, Ajit Pawar’s NCP), and Opposition’s I.N.D.I.A bloc (Congress, Sharad Pawar’s NCP SP, Uddhav Thackeray’s Shiv Sena UBT). 

Notable candidates of Maharashtra Lok Sabha elections include Nitin Gadkari (Nagpur), Piyush Goyal (Mumbai North), Supriya Sule (Baramati), Ujjwal Nikam (Mumbai North-Central), and Shrikant Shinde (Kalyan). 

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: Full list of winners

1. Ahmednagar: 

2. Akola: ANUP SANJAY DHOTRE (BJP)

3. Amravati: BALWANT BASWANT WANKHADE (INC)

4. Aurangabad: BHUMARE SANDIPANRAO ASARAM (Shiv Sena)

5. Baramati: SUPRIYA SULE (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar)

6. Beed: 

7. Bhandara Gondiya: 

8. Bhiwandi: BALYA MAMA - SURESH GOPINATH MHATRE (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar)

9. Buldhana: JADHAV PRATAPRAO GANPATRAO (Shiv Sena)

10. Chandrapur: DHANORKAR PRATIBHA SURESH ALIAS BALUBHAU (INC)

11. Dhule: 

12. Dindori: BHASKAR MURLIDHAR BHAGARE (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar)

13. Gadchiroli - Chimur

14. Hatkanangale: DHAIRYASHEEL SAMBHAJIRAO MANE (Shiv Sena)

15. Hingoli

16. Jalgaon: SMITA UDAY WAGH (BJP)

17. Jalna

18. Kalyan: DR SHRIKANT EKNATH SHINDE (Shiv Sena)

19. Kolhapur: CHHATRAPATI SHAHU SHAHAJI (INC)

20. Latur: 

21. Madha: 

22. Maval: SHRIRANG APPA CHANDU BARNE (Shiv Sena)

23. Mumbai North: Piyush Goyal (BJP)

24. Mumbai North Central: GAIKWAD VARSHA EKNATH (INC)

25. Mumbai North East: SANJAY DINA PATIL (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey))

26. Mumbai North West: RAVINDRA DATTARAM WAIKAR (Shiv Sena)

27. Mumbai South: ARVIND GANPAT SAWANT (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey))

28. Mumbai South Central: ANIL YESHWANT DESAI (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey))

29. Nagpur: NITIN GADKARI (BJP)

30. Nanded: CHAVAN VASANTRAO BALWANTRAO (INC)

31. Nandurbar: ADV GOWAAL KAGADA PADAVI (INC)

32. Nashik:

33. Osmanabad: OMPRAKASH BHUPALSINH ALIAS PAVAN RAJENIMBALKAR (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey))

34. Palghar: DR. HEMANT VISHNU SAVARA (BJP)

35. Parbhani: 

36. Pune: 

37. Raigad: TATKARE SUNIL DATTATREY (NCP)

38. Ramtek

39.Ratnagiri- Sindhudurg: NARAYAN TATU RANE (BJP)

40. Raver: KHADSE RAKSHA NIKHIL (BJP)

41. Sangli

42. Satara: SHRIMANT CHH UDAYANRAJE PRATAPSINHAMAHARAJ BHONSLE (BJP)

43.  Shirdi: BHAUSAHEB RAJARAM WAKCHAURE

44. Shirur

45. Solapur 

46. Thane

47. Wardha 

48. Yavatmal- Washim: SANJAY UTTAMRAO DESHMUKH Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey)

What happened in 2019?

The BJP-Shivsena alliance had secured 40 seats in the state whereas the Congress-NCP alliance managed to secure only 5 seats in the state. The remaining two seats have gone to an independent candidates from Amaravati and the second has gone to the candidate of All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen in the constituency of Aurangabad.

Latest Videos
Follow Us:
Download App:
  • android
  • ios