Asianet NewsableAsianet Newsable

SIIMA 2016 Nominations are out: Have a look

SIIMA 2016 Nominations are out: Have a look
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp

It is that time of the year when one of the most prestigious awards of the South Indian film industries takes place. The South Indian International film Industries Awards (SIIMA), 2016 nominations list is out.

 

The award ceremony will be held on June 30 and July 1 where the best films and best actors from all the four South industries- Kollywood, Tollywood, Mollywood and Sandalwood will be awarded. 

 

In 2016, ruling the roost are Mahesh Babu‘s Srimanthudu with 11 nominations, Nivin Pauly’s Premam with a whopping 14 nominations and Prabhas-starrer Baahubali with 11 nominations. 

 

Here is the entire list…

 

Malayalam

Best Actress

Amala Paul – Mili

Parvathy – Ennu Ninte Moideen

Anusree – Chandrettan Evideya

Nayanthara – Bhaskar The Rascal

Mamta Mohandas – Two Countries

Best Actor

Prithviraj – Ennu Ninte Moideen

Mammootty – Pathemari

Dulquer Salmaan – Charlie

Nivin Pauly – Premam

Jayasurya – Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam

Best Director

Martin Prakkat – Charlie

Alphonse Puthren – Premam

Lal Jose – Nee-Na

Salim Ahmad – Pathemaari

R S Vimal – Ennu Ninte Moideen

Best Film

Premam (Anwar Rasheed)

Chandrettan Evideya (Sameer Thahir, Shyju Khalid, Ashiq Usman)

Pathemaari (Salim Ahmad, Adv Hashik T K, T P Sudheesh)

Ennu Ninte Moideen (Suresh Raj, Binoy Shankarath, Ragy Thomas)

Charlie (Shebin Backer, Joju George, Martin Prakkat)

 

Kannada

Best Actress

Radhika Pandit – Endendigu

Rachita Ram – Ranna

Mayuri Kyatari – Krishna Leela

Parul Yadav – Vaastuprakara

Shanvi Srivastava – Masterpiece

Best Actor

Yash – Masterpiece

Ajay Rao – Krishna Leela

Neenasam Sathish – Rocket

Puneeth Rajkumar – Rana Vikrama

Upendra – Uppi 2

Best Director

Shashank – Krishna Leela

Upendra – Uppi 2

Pavan Wadeyar – Rana Vikrama

Duniya Soori – Kendasampige

Chandrashekar Bandiyappa – Rathavara

Best Film

Kendasampige (Parimala Film Factory)

RangiTaranga (Sri Devi Entertainers)

Mythri (Omkar Movies)

Uppi 2 (Upendra Productions)

Krishna Leela (Sri Krishna Art Creations)


Tamil

Best Actress

Nithya Menen – OK Kanmani

Nayanthara – Naanum Rowdy Dhaan

Aishwarya Rajesh – Kakka Muttai

Jyothika – 36 Vayathinile

Amy Jackson – I

Best Actor

Dhanush – Anegan

Vikram – I

Jayam Ravi – Thani Oruvan

Lawrence – Kanchana 2

Vijay Sethupathi – Orange Mittai

Best Director

Vignesh ShivN – Naanum Rowdy Dhaan

M Raja – Thani Oruvan

Mani Ratnam – Ok Kanmani

KV Anand – Anegan

Gautham Vasudev Menon – Yennai Arindhaal

Best Film

Kakka Muttai – Wunderbar Films Grass Root Film Company

Thani Oruvan – AGS Entertainments

I – Aascar Films

Ok Kanmani – Madras Talkies

Naanum Rowdy Dhaan – Wunderbar Films

 

Telugu

Best Actress

Samantha – S/O Satyamurthy

Shruti Haasan – Srimanthudu

Nithya Menen – Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju

Lakshmi Manchu – Dongata

Anushka – Rudhramadevi

Best Actor

Prabhas – Baahubali – The Beginning

Mahesh Babu – Srimanthudu

Nani – Bhale Bhale Magadivoy

Varun Tej – Kanche

Allu Arjun – Rudhramadevi

Best Director

S.S.Rajamouli – Baahubali – The Beginning

Koratala Siva – Srimanthudu

Maruthi – Bhale Bhale Magadivoy

Krish – Kanche

Gunasekhar – Rudhramadevi

Best Film

Baahubali – The Beginning (Shobu Yarlagadda & Prasad Devineni)

Srimanthudu (Mythri Movie Makers)

Bhale Bhale Magadivoy (Bunny Vassu & UV Creations)

Kanche (Y Rajeev Reddy & J Sai Babu)

Rudhramadevi (Gunasekar)

Follow Us:
Download App:
  • android
  • ios