62 selected for Rajyotsava awards 2017

First Published 30, Oct 2017, 9:06 PM IST
62 selected for Rajyotsava awards 2017
Highlights
  • The Rajyotsava awards for 62 eminent personalities in various fields have been announced.
  • Actor Mukhyamantri Chandru, author Vaidehi, historian scholar Ramachandra Guha are in the list.
  • The award carries Rs 1 lakh cash, 20 gms gold medal and a citation.

The Rajyotsava awards for 62 eminent personalities in various fields have been announced.  Actor Mukhyamantri Chandru, author Vaidehi, historian scholar Ramachandra Guha are in the list. The award carries Rs 1 lakh cash, 20 gms gold medal and a citation.

The complete list of awardees is as follows:

Judiciary

Justice H N Nagamohana Das

Literature

Dr Basavaraja Sabarada, Viadehi, Maher Mansur, Hanumakshi Gogi, D S Nagabhushana

Theatre

Belur Krishnamurthy (Playwrite), Guduru Mamatha (Professional theatre) C K Gundanna (Amaeture theatre), Shivappa Bharamappa Adagunchi, A Varalakshmi (Rural theatre) N Y Puttannaiah (Mythological)

Cinema, TV

K J Yesudas (Background singing), Kanchana (Acting), Mukhyamantri Chandru (Acting) Hasana Raghu (Stunt)

Music, Dance

Vidhushi Llaitha J Rao, (Hindusthani), Rajaprabhu Dhotre (Abhanga singing), Rajendra Singh Pawar (Harmonium),  Veeresh Kittur (Sugama Sangeeth) Ullal Mohankumar (Dance)

Folk

Tambura Javaraiah (Tatvapada), Shavamma (Lambani dance), Goravara Mylarappa (Goravara Kunita), Tayamma (Sobane Pada), Manappa Eerappa Lohara (Puravantike), Krishnapap Govindappa Puravara (Dollina Pada), Dengamma Karadigudda( Folk singing)

Yakshagana Bayalata:

Shivarama Jogi (Tenkutittu), Balluru Krishnayaji (Badagutittu) K Pampapathi (Sarathi Bayalata), Eshwaravva Huchavva Madara (Bayalata)

Other

Ramachandra Guha (Historian, thinker), S Syed Ahmed (Persian expert), H B Manjunath (Cartoon), Dr P K Rajashekhar (Folk scholar), Pro B Gangadhara Murthy (Art education)

Art - Sculpture

G L N Simha (Painting), Shanamma Myageri (Kaudi Art), Honnappa Acharya (Sculpture), Manohar K Pattara (Painting)

Agriculture – Environment

Dr Bisalayya, Abdul Khader Imam Saba, S M Krishnappa, C Yatiraju

Media

Kusuma Shanabhag, Abburu Rajashekhar, Vittappa Gorantli, Ramadeva Rake

Social work

Meera Naik, Ravindranath Shanabhag, Lt Col Gen Ramesh Hallali

Science Technology

Dr M R Srinivasan (Atomic Research), Dr Munivenkatappa Nanjappa (Biology Research)

Medical

Dr Leelavathi Devadas

Sports

L Shekhar Naik (Cricket for visually impaired), V R Raghunath (Hockey), Sahana Kumari (High jump)

Education

Dr P Shyamaraju

Engineering

B A Reddy

Overseas

Ronald Kolasso (Dubai)

Institution

Naganuru Vachana Study Centre and Publication

 

 

loader