Asianet NewsableAsianet Newsable

Punjab Election Result 2022; Check the winning candidate list district wise

The Congress Party, led by then Captain Amarinder Singh, stormed to victory with a strong majority in the 2017 elections. The Akali-BJP administration was deposed as a result of strong anti-incumbency and major corruption accusations. For the first time, AAP entered the Punjab election and garnered more than 20% of the vote.

Punjab Election Result 2022 Check the winning candidate list district wise gcw
Author
Punjab, First Published Mar 10, 2022, 7:24 AM IST

As the Aam Aadmi Party swept the state of Punjab in Punjab Election 2022, many big leaders including Navjot Singh Sidhu, Captain Amarinder Singh, Charanjit Singh Channi have lost this year's battle.

Here is the list of 2022 election winners:  (Final list will be updated once winners are declared)

  1. Sujanpur: Naresh Puri (INC) 
  2. Bhoa: Joginder Pal (INC)
  3. Pathankot: Ashwani Kumar Sharma (BJP) 
  4. Gurdaspur: Barindermeet Singh Pahra (INC)
  5. Dina Nagar: Aruna Chaudhary (INC)
  6. Qadian: Partap Singh Bajwa (INC)
  7. Batala: Amansher Singh (Shery Kalsi) (AAP)
  8. Sri Hargobindpur: Amarpal Singh (AAP)
  9. Fatehgarh Churian: Tript Rajinder Singh Bajwa (INC)
  10. Dera Baba Nanak: Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa (INC)
  11. Ajnala: Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal (AAP)
  12. Raja Sansi: Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria (INC)
  13. Majitha: Ganieve Kaur Majithia (SAD) 
  14. Jandiala: Harbhajan Singh E.T.O. (AAP)
  15. Amritsar North: Kunwar Vijay Pratap Singh (AAP)
  16. Amritsar West: Dr. Jasbir Singh Sandhu (AAP)
  17. Amritsar Central: Ajay Gupta (AAP)
  18. Amritsar East: Jeevan Jyot Kaur (AAP) 
  19. Amritsar South: Inderbir Singh Nijjar (AAP)
  20. Attari: Jaswinder Singh (AAP)
  21. Tarn Taran: Dr. Kashmir Singh Sohal (AAP)
  22. Khem Karan: Sarvan Singh Dhun (AAP)
  23. Patti: Laljit Singh Bhullar (AAP)
  24. Khadoor Sahib: Manjinder Singh Lalpura (AAP)
  25. Baba Bakala: Dalbir Singh Tong (AAP)
  26. Bholath: Sukhpal Singh Khaira (INC)
  27. Kapurthala: Rana Gurjit Singh (INC)
  28. Sultanpur Lodhi: Rana Inder Partap Singh (IND)
  29. Phagwara: Balwinder Singh Dhaliwal (INC)
  30. Phillaur: Vikramjit Singh Chaudhary (INC)
  31. Nakodar: Inderjit Kaur Mann (AAP)
  32. Shahkot: Hardev Singh Laddi (INC)
  33. Kartarpur: BALKAR SINGH (AAP)
  34. Jalandhar West: SHEETAL ANGURAL (AAP)
  35. Jalandhar Central: RAMAN ARORA (AAP)
  36. Jalandhar North: Avtar Singh Junior (INC)
  37. Jalandhar Cantt.: Pargat Singh Powar (INC)
  38. Adampur: SUKHWINDER SINGH KOTLI (INC)
  39. Mukerian: JANGI LAL MAHAJAN (BJP)
  40. Dasuya: KARAMBIR SINGH (AAP)
  41. Urmar: Jasvir Singh Raja Gill (AAP)
  42. Sham Chaurasi: Dr. Ravjot Singh (AAP)
  43. Hoshiarpur: Bram Shanker (Jimpa) (AAP)
  44. Chabbewal: Dr. Raj Kumar (INC)
  45. Garhshankar: Jai Krishan (AAP)
  46. Banga: Tarlochan Singh (INC)
  47. Nawan Shahr: Dr. Nachhatar Pal (BSP)
  48. Balachaur: Santosh Kumari Katariaa (AAP)
  49. Anandpur Sahib: Harjot Singh Bains (AAP)
  50. Rupnagar: Dinesh Kumar Chadha (AAP)
  51. Chamkaur Sahib: Charanjit Singh (AAP)
  52. Kharar: Ranjit Singh Gill (SAD)
  53. S.A.S.Nagar: Kulwant Singh (AAP)
  54. Bassi Pathana: Rupinder Singh (AAP)
  55. Fatehgarh Sahib: Lakhbir Singh Rai (AAP)
  56. Amloh: Gurinder Singh Garry Birring (AAP)
  57. Khanna: Tarunpreet Singh Sond (AAP)
  58. Samrala: Jagtar Singh Diyalpura (AAP)
  59. Sahnewal: Hardeep Singh Mundian (AAP)
  60. Ludhiana East: Daljit Singh Grewal (Bhola) (AAP)
  61. Ludhiana South: Rajinder Pal Kaur (AAP)
  62. Atam Nagar: Kulwant Singh Sidhu (AAP)
  63. Ludhiana Central: Ashok Parashar (Pappi) (AAP)
  64. Ludhiana West: Gurpreet Bassi Gogi (AAP)
  65. Ludhiana North: Madan Lal Bagga (AAP)
  66. Gill: Jiwan Singh Sangowal (AAP)
  67. Payal: Manwinder Singh Giaspura (AAP)
  68. Dakha: Manpreet Singh Ayali (SAD)
  69. Raikot: Hakam Singh Thekedar (AAP)
  70. Jagraon: Sarvjit Kaur Manuke (AAP)
  71. Nihal Singhwala: Manjit Singh Bilaspur (AAP)
  72. Bhagha Purana: Amritpal Singh Sukhanand (AAP)
  73. Moga: Dr. Amandeep Kaur Arora (AAP)
  74. Dharamkot: Devinderjeet Singh Laddi Dhose (AAP)
  75. Zira: Naresh Kataria (AAP)
  76. Firozpur City: Ranbir Singh (AAP)
  77. Firozpur Rural: Rajneesh Kumar Dahiya (AAP)
  78. Guru Har Sahai: Fauja Singh (AAP)
  79. Jalalabad: Jagdeep Kamboj (AAP)
  80. Fazilka: Narinder Pal Singh Sawna (AAP)
  81. Abohar: Sandeep Jakhar (INC)
  82. Balluana: Amandeep Singh Musafir (AAP)
  83. Lambi: Gurmeet Singh Khudian (AAP)
  84. Gidderbaha: Amrinder Singh @ Raja Warring (INC)
  85. Malout: Dr. Baljit Kaur (AAP)
  86. Muktsar: Jagdeep Singh 'Kaka Brar' (AAP)
  87. Faridkot: Gurdit Singh Sekhon (AAP)
  88. Kotkapura: Kultar Singh Sandhwan (AAP)
  89. Jaitu: Amolak Singh (AAP)
  90. Rampura Phul: Balkar Singh Sidhu (AAP)
  91. Bhucho Mandi: Jagsir Singh (AAP)
  92. Bathinda Urban: Manpreet Singh Badal (INC)
  93. Bathinda Rural: Amit Rattan Kotfatta (AAP)
  94. Talwandi Sabo: Prof. Baljinder Kaur (AAP)
  95. Maur: Sukhveer Singh Maiserkhana (AAP)
  96. Mansa: Dr. Vijay Singla (AAP)
  97. Sardulgarh: Gurpreet Singh Banawali (AAP)
  98. Budhlada: Budh Ram (AAP)
  99. Lehra: Barinder Kumar Goyal Vakeel (AAP)
  100. Dirba: Harpal Singh Cheema (AAP)
  101. Sunam: Aman Arora (AAP)
  102. Bhadaur: Labh Singh Ugoke (AAP)
  103. Barnala: Gurmeet Singh Meet Haher (AAP)
  104. Mehal Kalan: Kulwant Singh Pandori (AAP)
  105. Malerkotla: Mohammad Jamil Ur Rahman (AAP)
  106. Amargarh: Prof. Jaswant Singh Gajjan Majra (INC)
  107. Dhuri: Bhagwant Mann (AAP)
  108. Sangrur: Narinder Kaur Bharaj (AAP)
  109. Nabha: Gurdev Singh Dev Maan (AAP)
  110. Patiala Rural: Dr. Balbir Singh (AAP)
  111. Rajpura: Neena Mittal (AAP)
  112. Dera Bassi: Kuljit Singh Randhawa (AAP)
  113. Ghanaur: GURLAL GHANAUR (AAP)
  114. Sanour: Harmit Singh Pathanmajra (AAP)
  115. Patiala: Ajit Pal Singh Kohli (AAP)
  116. Samana: Chetan Singh Jouramajra (AAP)
  117. Shutrana: Kulwant Singh Bazigar (AAP)

The Congress Party, led by Captain Amarinder Singh, stormed to victory with a strong majority in the 2017 elections. The Akali-BJP administration was deposed as a result of strong anti-incumbency and major corruption accusations. For the first time, AAP entered the Punjab election and garnered more than 20% of the vote.

However, this year, the election campaign in Punjab was characterised by infighting within the Congress and public drama over the change of guard. Rather of battling the challenge, Congress focused on putting its own house in order.

Since the outset, the political war has become increasingly bipolar, and as exit polls indicate, it is shaping out to be a two-party contest, with the AAP and Congress playing crucial roles. According to most exit polls, the AAP would win the state by a landslide, capturing 70-90 seats in the 117-member Assembly. The Congress Party is expected to fare poorly, while the BJP and Akali Dal are expected to be flogged by voters for neglecting farmers' misery during agricultural protests.

Also Read | Punjab Election 2022 Result LIVE: Will Congress be able to retain second term?

Here are the winners of 2017 Assembly Elections:

1. Sujanpur: Dinesh Singh (BJP)
2. Bhoa: Joginder Pal (INC)
3. Pathankot: Amit (INC)
4. Gurdaspur: Barindermeet Singh Pahra (INC)
5. Dina Nagar: Aruna Chaudhary (INC)
6. Qadian: Fatehjang Singh Bajwa (INC)
7. Batala: Lakhbir Singh Lodhinangal (SAD)
8. Sri Hargobindpur: Balwinder Singh (INC)
9. Fatehgarh Churian: Tript Rajinder Singh Bajwa (INC)
10. Dera Baba Nanak: Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa (INC)
11. Ajnala: Harpartap Singh (INC)
12. Raja Sansi: Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria (INC)
13. Majitha: Bikram Singh Majithia (SAD)
14. Jandiala: Sukhwinder Singh Danny Bandala (INC)
15. Amritsar North: Sunil Dutti (INC)
16. Amritsar West: Raj Kumar Verka (INC)
17. Amritsar Central: Om Parkash Soni (INC)
18. Amritsar East: Navjot Singh Sidhu (INC)
19. Amritsar South: Inderbir Singh Bolaria (INC)
20. Attari: Tarsem Singh D.C.(INC)
21. Tarn Taran: Dr. Dharambir Agnihotri (INC)
22. Khem Karan: Sukhpal Singh Bhullar (INC)
23. Patti: Harminder Singh Gill (INC)
24. Khadoor Sahib: Ramanjeet Singh Sahota Sikki (INC)
25. Baba Bakala: Santokh Singh (INC)
26. Bholath: Sukhpal Singh Khaira (AAP)
27. Kapurthala: Rana Gurjit Singh (INC)
28. Sultanpur Lodhi: Navtej Singh Cheema (INC)
29. Phagwara: Som Parkash (BJP)
30. Phillaur: Baldev Singh Khaira (SAD)
31. Nakodar: Gurpratap Singh Wadala (SAD)
32. Shahkot: Ajit Singh Kohar (SAD)
33. Kartarpur: Chaudhary Surinder Singh (INC)
34. Jalandhar West: Sushil Kumar Rinku (INC)
35. Jalandhar Central: Rajinder Beri (INC)
36. Jalandhar North: Avtar Singh Junior (INC)
37. Jalandhar Cantt.: Pargat Singh Powar (INC)
38. Adampur: Pawan Kumar Tinu (SAD)
39. Mukerian: Rajnish Kumar Babbi (INC)
40. Dasuya: Arun Dogra (INC)
41. Urmar: Sangat Singh Gilzian (INC)
42. Sham Chaurasi: Pawan Kumar Adia (INC)
43. Hoshiarpur: Sunder Sham Arora (INC)
44. Chabbewal: Dr. Raj Kumar (INC)
45. Garhshankar: Jai Krishan (AAP)
46. Banga: Sukhwinder Kumar (SAD)
47. Nawanshahr: Angad Singh (INC)
48. Balachaur: Darshan Lal (INC)
49. Anandpur Sahib: Kanwar Pal Singh (INC)
50. Rupnagar: Amarjit Singh Sandoa (AAP)
51. Chamkaur Sahib: Charanjit Singh Channi (INC)
52. Kharar: Kanwar Sandhu (AAP)
53. S.A.S.Nagar: Balbir Singh Sidhu (INC)
54. Bassi Pathana: Gurpreet Singh (INC)
55. Fatehgarh Sahib: Kuljit Singh Nagra (INC)
56. Amloh: Randeep Singh (INC)
57. Khanna: Gurkirat Singh Kotli (INC)
58. Samrala: Amrik Singh Dhillon (INC)
59. Sahnewal: Sharanjit Singh Dhillon (SAD)
60. Ludhiana East: Sanjeev Talwar (INC)
61. Ludhiana South: Balvinder Singh Bains (LIP)
62. Atam Nagar: Simarjeet Singh Bains (LIP)
63. Ludhiana Central: Surinder Kumar Dawar (INC)
64. Ludhiana West: Bharat Bhushan (Ashu) (INC)
65. Ludhiana North: Rakesh Pandey (INC)
66. Gill: Kuldeep Singh Vaid(Bulara) (INC)
67. Payal: Lakhvir Singh Lakha (INC)
68. Dakha: Harvinder Singh Phoolka (AAP)
69. Raikot: Jagtar Singh Jagga Hissowal (AAP)
70. Jagraon: Saravjit Kaur Manuke (AAP)
71. Nihal Singhwala: Manjit Singh (AAP)
72. Bhagha Purana: Darshan Singh Brar (INC)
73. Moga: Harjot Kamal Singh (INC)
74. Dharamkot: Sukhjit Singh (INC)
75. Zira: Kulbir Singh (INC)
76. Firozpur City: Parminder Singh Pinki (INC)
77. Firozpur Rural: Satkar Kaur (INC)
78. Guru Har Sahai: Gurmeet Singh Sodhi (INC)
79. Jalalabad: Sukhbir Singh Badal (SAD)
80. Fazilka: Davinder Singh Ghubaya (INC)
81. Abohar: Arun Narang (BJP)
82. Balluana: Nathu Ram (INC)
83. Lambi: Parkash Singh (SAD)
84. Gidderbaha: Amrinder Singh @ Raja Warring (INC)
85. Malout: Ajaib Singh Bhatti (INC)
86. Muktsar: Kanwarjit Singh (SAD)
87. Faridkot: Kusaldeep Singh Kiki Dhillon (INC)
88. Kotkapura: Kultar Singh Sandhwan (AAP)
89. Jaitu: Baldev Singh (AAP)
90. Rampura Phul: Gurpreet Singh Kangar (INC)
91. Bhucho Mandi: Pritam Singh Kotbhai (INC)
92. Bathinda Urban: Manpreet Singh Badal (INC
93. Bathinda Rural: Rupinder Kaur Ruby (AAP)
94. Talwandi Sabo: Prof. Baljinder Kaur (AAP)
95. Maur: Jagdev Singh (AAP)
96. Mansa: Nazar Singh Manshahia (AAP)
97. Sardulgarh: Dilraj Singh (SAD)
98. Budhlada: Budh Ram (AAP)
99. Lehra: Parminder Singh Dhindsa (SAD)
100. Dirba: Harpal Singh Cheema (AAP)
101. Sunam: Aman Arora (AAP)
102. Bhadaur: Pirmal Singh Dhaula (AAP)
103. Barnala: Gurmeet Singh Meet Haher (AAP)
104. Mehal Kalan: Kulwant Singh Pandori (AAP)
105. Malerkotla: Razia Sultana (INC)
106. Amargarh: Surjit Singh Dhiman (INC)
107. Dhuri: Dalvir Singh Goldy (INC)
108. Sangrur: Vijay Inder Singla (INC)
109. Nabha: Sadhu Singh (INC)
110. Patiala Rural: Brahm Mohindra (INC)
111. Rajpura: Hardial Singh Kamboj (INC)
112. Dera Bassi: Narinder Kumar Sharma (SAD)
113. Ghanaur: Thekedar Madan Lal Jalalpur (INC)
114. Sanour: Harinder Pal Singh Chandumajra (SAD)
115. Patiala: Amarinder Singh (INC)
116. Samana: Rajinder Singh (INC)
117. Shutrana: Nirmal Singh (INC)

*Please note this list is of the official winners of the previous elections. After the results, many changed their alliance, or formed new party like Capt Amarinder Singh.

Also Read | Assembly Election Results 2022: Vote count to start at 8am, but calculations are already on

Follow Us:
Download App:
  • android
  • ios